Stupid things people (on the radio) say: no. 8 – kinda.

This one has been annoying me for a long time now and I thought it was about time I shared it with you.

So you know how on the radio they have different programmes like “guess the year” or “club classics”? Yeah? Well why is “Drivetime” on at 4?

Heart (the radio station I listen to the most) describe drivetime as “more music variety and the latest travel information on your way home from work or the school run.”

And yes, the school run part is accurate I’ll give them that but there’s nothing more frustrating than being hard at work, less than half way through my shift, and hearing that dreaded word on the radio. Drivetime.

I mean how many people actually have that 9-5 job anymore?

And not only that, drivetime implies that people will simply be driving and listening to the radio and doesn’t actually refer to what they’re doing. A more accurate example would be “eating a cereal bar whilst driving and swearing at the asshole in front of you who just cut you up” time…

And actually they’ll be a lot of people who are listening at home, work and the supermarket and won’t be driving.

Yep, I genuinely just got angry at the name of a radio programme. Sigh.

Advertisements

16 thoughts on “Stupid things people (on the radio) say: no. 8 – kinda.

  1. Loz says:

    haha I totally get it! here’s a hug though 🙂

  2. cyniscimisme says:

    “Video killed the radio star”…
    Sorry, I was like listening to this song while reading your post. 😀

  3. ‘More music variety’. Play the same twenty songs over and over again. Horrible radio station.

  4. Vassilis says:

    Mick Jagger said it before in/with Satisfaction. 😉

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s